Vietnam Visa

Vietnam Visa on Arrival – Fastest & Easiest Way!

About Visa on Arrival to Vietnam

Vietnam visa on arrival is a process of obtaining an approved visa letter through a registered Vietnam travel agency and get the visa stamped at arrival airport in Vietnam.

This is the preferred method for most travelers arriving by air since it is cheapest and fastest way to get visa to Vietnam.

For Letter of Vietnam Visa on Arrival (VOA), we need traveler information as follow:

  • Full name as in passport
  • Date of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Passport number
  • Arrival date

You can fill our visa to Vietnam application form or simply leave us a message, we will contact you in few minutes for further details. Lowest fee for the letter guaranteed!

Letter of visa on arrival to Vietnam is issued & approved by Vietnam Immigration Department.

Paradise Travel is registered by Vietnam Immigration Department to apply visa on arrival to Vietnam for foreign tourists.

 

Apply Visa to Vietnam
Apply visa on arrival to Vietnam with Paradise Travel

 

Unlike other countries like Cambodia or Thailand where you can get the visa the directly at border gates upon landing, for Vietnam visa on arrival, you are required to apply for a pre-approved visa letter through a registered Vietnamese travel agency in order to pick up the visa stamp on arrival.

How to Apply for Visa on Arrival to Vietnam
1
Click “Apply now” below, fill all required information: - Full Name/ Gender/ Date of Birth/ Nationality/ Passport Number/ Arrival Date. Or if passport information is not available at the moment, please simply leave us a message and our staff will contact you later for further details.
2
Make online payment or ignore the step and our staff will contact you for further details
3
Wait for a maximum of 2 working days for the letter of visa on arrival (if you require fast service, it will take at least 3 working hours). The letter of visa is approved by Vietnam Immigration Department with all necessary traveler details and a code
4
Print the letter and bring it with you to get on the flight to Vietnam then get your visa stamped at the arrival airport.

 

List of International Airports in Vietnam available for visa on arrival:

With the approval letter, travelers will have their visa stamped at these international airports in Vietnam:

  • Noi Bai International Airport (Hanoi – HAN)
  • Tan Son Nhat International Airport (Ho Chi Minh City – SGN)
  • Da Nang International Airport (Da Nang – DAD)
  • Cam Ranh International Airport (Nha Trang – CXR)
  • Cat Bi International Airport (Hai Phong – HPH)

 

Letter of visa arrival to Vietnam

One of our letter of visa arrival

Vietnam visa application form

Vietnam visa application form

Vietnam Visa Fees

At arrival airport in Vietnam, you will fill a Visa application form and will have the visa stamped with your own letter of Vietnam visa on arrival, your original passport and stamping fee (depend on your length of stay):

Type of VisaService Fee – $US/ 1 personStamping Fee – $US/ 1 person
Single entry – 1 month14 USD25 USD
Multiple entry – 1 month19 USD50 USD
Single entry – 3 months16 USD25 USD
Multiple entry – 3 months22 USD50 USD

Cheaper service fee for group of 2 travelers up.

Where to Apply Visa to Vietnam

If you are not eligible for Vietnam exemption policy, or you stay longer than the maximum days, you need to apply a visa to Vietnam.

To apply visa to Vietnam, travelers can either apply themselves at Vietnamese embassies or consulates in their country or have a local travel agent (your sponsor) to do a part or full its procedure.

Apply visa to Vietnam via Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

What to Know when Applying for Visa via Vietnam Embassy

  • Required documentation: you have to submit: passport of six months validity, visa application forms, and probably some others required by the Vietnamese embassy or consulates in your country. Visa forms are available by getting directly or by mail with a stamped, self-addressed envelope addressed to their Visa section. Request by email is perhaps acceptable (in some cases).
    See Visa application form and list of Vietnamese Embassies and Consulates abroad (also available Foreign Embassies and Consulates in Vietnam).
  • Time: processing tourist visa application typically takes four or five working days.
  • Cost: fees vary from embassy to embassy; about $50 in Bangkok and $85 in Washington, for example.

By local travel agency

Paradise Travel provides two types of visa services: Visa Application letter and Full-packaged service (on-arrival visa). Please contact us and we will ensure a hassle-free process for your visa to Vietnam.

Vietnam E-visa

An electronic visa (E-visa) is one of visa types issued to foreigners by Vietnamese Immigration Department via electronic system. Please bear in mind Vietnam E-visa is only valid for a maximum stay of 30 days, single entry.

E-visa fee is paid via the electronic payment gateway owned by Vietnamese Immigration Department.

With Vietnam E-visa, you do not need to wait for a letter of visa approval nor pay stamp fee at the airport. However, only 80 countries are eligible for this process, so check carefully!

Types of Visa to Vietnam

Travel Visa

– 1 or 3 month single entry visa: Traveler can enter 1 time and stay in Vietnam within 30 days or 90 days

– 1 or 3 month multiple entry visa: Traveler can enter and/ or leave Vietnam multiple times during 30 days or 90 days

Business Visa

– Applicants should obtain the approval through their sponsor in Vietnam.

– Multiple entry and stay of three or six months is available.

Diplomatic and official Visa

  • No fees unless otherwise agreed upon between Vietnam and applicant’s country.
  • On applying this visa, the applicant must submit an official letter from the concerned agencies of local government, foreign embassies or consulates accredited to the applicants country, international organizations, or other accredited organizations based in that country.

Vietnam Emergency Visa

It will take 4 to 8 hours to get the approval letter for emergency visa to Vietnam, depending on your nationality and level of urgency. Note that Vietnam Emergency Visa service is not available on the weekends and public holidays.

Vietnam Emergency Visa
Vietnam Emergency Visa

Applying for an Emergency Visa Approval Letter:

  • Step 1: Apply online and pay the service fee
  • Step 2: Receive the approval letter in 4-8 hours
  • Step 3: Print all required documents, prepare 2 passport-sized photos and the stamp fee by cash.

Please remember:

  • Your passport must have 2 blank pages at minimum and validity at least 06 months.
  • You need 2 passport-sized photographs which are recently taken with no glasses.
  • You will need to pay for the stamping fee in cash at Vietnam airport.

Vietnam Visa Exemption Policy

Who need visa when visiting Vietnam? This is a list of countries which have visa exemption agreements with Vietnam:

Maximum StayCountries
Less than 90 DaysChile
Less than 30 DaysLaos, Cambodia, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Phillippines, Kyrgyzstan
Less than 15 Days

European countries: United Kingdom, Sweden, Spain, Italy, Germany, France, Norway, Finland, Denmark

Asian countries: Myanmar, Brunei, Japan, South Korea, Russia, Belarus

Special Exemptions

  • Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports required no visa to enter Vietnam for less than 60 days.
  • APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) holders economies may visit Vietnam for less than 60 days.

Other nationalities should check and contact nearby Vietnam Embassy or local travel agent for a visa to Vietnam.

Vietnam Visa Extension

To extend your time in Vietnam, you have to apply Vietnam visa extension. Please notice that you cannot reenter Vietnam in case you exit Vietnam before your visa expired. For this reason, the extension fee is much cheaper than the renewal fee.

Extend your visa to Vietnam
Extend your visa to Vietnam

You can extend your visa to Vietnam as long as the total time of your stay is less than 6 months. However, remember that your visa will be extended for single entry only (maximum of 3 months).

You can extend your ongoing visa for a maximum of 02 times.

Required documents:

  • Original passport
  • Your living or staying address in Vietnam

You can extend your visa in big cities like Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang, and Hue. The fee ranges from 50 – 70 USD.

FAQs

No, you cannot. Unlike other countries in Southeast Asia such as Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar, tourists cannot get a visa directly at Vietnam airport without a letter of visa on arrival which issued and approved by Vietnam Immigration Department. You have to obtain an approval letter in advance, get the visa stamped, pay stamping fee at the arrival airport.
Normally, the approved visa letter to Vietnam will be sent to you within 2 to 3 working days (excluding Sunday and National holidays). In emergency cases, you can receive the letter within 4 to 8 hours.
No, you cannot. When you board the plane, you must show the approval letter to our Immigration officers. This letter is compulsory to get on the flight and have visa stamped at arrival airport.
Any methods most convenient for you. Here are most 3 common methods: Paypal, Online secured payment channels with credit card or Western Union
No, you cannot. Visa on arrival is applicable for air travel only. If you want to enter Vietnam via border gates/ water entry, you need to obtain a visa before arrival at Vietnam embassy in your home/ host country.
Yes. Children of all countries are required to have visa to Vietnam when entering our country. In case they share passport with the parents, you should scan the shared passport when applying for Vietnam visa for the children and contact us for help. You will need to provide information your children and his/her parents. In case the children have their own passport, they can apply for Vietnam visa with the same procedures as adults.
Yes, you do. Photos will be needed upon arrival Vietnam's airports. Remember to bring at least 2 photos of standard passport size (04 CM x 06 CM). You can also get your photos taken at Vietnamese airports for 2 $US each.
Upon arrival at the airport, you will have to fill in a form. Please remember to bring at least 2 passport-sized photos (04*06cm), 25 USD/person for stamp fee per person (1 month single) and 50 USD for the multiple entries. You can expect the process to take about 15 minutes-30 minutes in total.
You can either contact Vietnam Immigration Office immediately for assistance, or contact us to extend your visa (in case it passes the validity date for less than 3 days).
Yes, it is possible. Please contact us and we can provide you a last minute visa to Vietnam. In case you travel on the weekend, please make sure you contact us in advance.